Battery Roll

 

 

 Roll of Battery Commanders and Battery Sergeant Majors of L(Néry) Battery

 

 Date               Battery Commander                   Battery Sergeant Major                 Location/Remarks

 1958

H. Tuzo?

Later Sir Harry Tuzo

 K.Rollings

 W. Germany (Hildersheim)

RHA to RA

 1959

 

 K. Rollings

 Malaya

 1960

 

 

 Malaya

 1961

 

 C Stamford

 Malaya / UK (Colchester)

 1962

 A Keable

 C. Stamford

 UK (Colchester)

 1963

 A Keable

 

 UK (Colchester) (Libya)

 1964

 

 A. Parkinson

 UK (Colchester) / Cyprus

 1965

 J. Swan

 A. Parkinson / K. Bruton

 UK (Colchester) / Germany (Munster)

 1966

 J. Swan  / B.E. Blunt

 K. Bruton

 Germany / Néry visit

 1967

 

 K. Bruton

 

 1968

 

 K. Bruton

 Germany / Barnard Castle

 1969

 J.A.G. Moore

 

 Barnard Castle

 1970

 J.A.G. Moore

 K. Bruton / B.G.T. Bridges

 Barnard Castle

 1971

 J.A.G. Moore

 B.G.T. Bridges

D. Monaghan

 Barnard Castle / Germany(Hemer)

 1972

 

 D. Monaghan

 Germany (Hemer)

 1973

 

 D. Monaghan

 Germany (Hemer)

 1974

 D Hawes

 

 Gemany (Hemer)

 1975

 D. Hawes/Fleming

 

 Germeny (Hemer)

 1976

  N. Fleming

 D. Monaghan/ K. Andrews

 Germany (Hemer) / N.I.

 1977

 N. Fleming

 K. Andrews 

 Germany (Hemer)(Dortmund)

 1978

 Chris Stuart-Nash

 K Andrews

 Dortmund

 1979

 

 P Utteridge

 Dortmund

 1980

 

 P Utteridge

 

 1981

 

 

 

 1982

 C.P. Bonney R.A.

 D.A.Ruffle

 

 1983

 

 

 

 1984

 

 

 

 

 

 1985

 

 

 

 1986

 

 

 

 1987

 

 

 

 1988

 John Gibbon R.A.

 Bernie Watters

 

 1989

 

 

 

 1990

 

 

 

 1991

 

 

 Munster WF

 1992

 Matt Minshall R.A

 

 Munster WF

 1993

 Matt Minshall R.A. / RHA

 

 2nd Field Regt disbanded Munster WF

L Battery joined 1 RHA / Tidworth

 1994

 Matt Minshall RHA

 

 

 1995

 

 

 

 1996

 

 

 

 1997

 K.D Abraham RHA

 

 

 1998

 

 T Mancini

 Visit to Néry

 1999

 R.D. Heath

 S.P. Andrews

 Amalgamated with N Battery to be L/N (Néry) Battery (The Eagle Troop) RHA.

 2000

 

 

 

 2001

 

 

 

 2002

 J I Brunswick

 

 

 2003

 Ji Brunswick

 WO2 Cooke

 

 2004

 J. Brunswick

 WO2 Cooke

 OP Telic

 2005

 P.F. Talbot-King

 WO2 Burrows

 

 2006

 

 WO2 Burrows

 

 2007

 S. H. Potter

 WO2 Wymbs

 Tidworth

 2008

 S. H. Potter

 WO2 Wymbs

 Tidworth/OP Telic

 2009

 S.H. Potter/G. Barber

 WO2 Wymbs

 Tidworth/OP Herrick

 2010

 

 WO2 Andrews

 

 2011

 

 WO2 Andrews

 

 

 2012

 A. Cameron

 WO2 Butcher

 Néry 2014 recce (MF, AT, IM) OCA

 2013

 A. Cameron / A. Watt

 WO2 Butcher

 Néry recce (IM MF AT)

 2014

 A. Watt

 WO2 Savage

 Néry 2014

 2015

 D C Logan

 WO2 Savage

 

 2016

 R E Durling

Wo2 Savage

 WO2 Graylen

 

 2017

 S.N.J Deakin RHA

 WO2 Calcutt 

 

 2018

 S.N J Deakin RHA

 WO2 Harker

 Néry visit

 2019

 S.N.J Deakin RHA

 A.B. Biddulph RHA

WO2 Legge

WO2  Adam Swinscoe

 Arms Plot - 1RHA to 3RHA

 2020

 

 

 

 2021

 

 

 

  2022